Privacy policy

Please find our formal GDPR compliant privacy policy below. In summary it says that we will treat your personal data with the respect it deserves.

IMI Europe Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who is a customer of IMI Europe, or who visits our website, imieurope.com (“Our Website”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon entering into a contract with us or using Our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Website immediately and refrain from entering into a contract with us.

1.  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Website when you visit certain parts of Our Website and/or when you use certain features of Our Website. Details of the Cookies used by Our Website are set out in Part 12, below; and

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

2.  Information About Us

Our Website is owned and operated by IMI Europe Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 3775856.

Registered address: Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2LA, UK.

Address: Tile Barn, Manor Farm, Milton Road, Impington, CB24 9NG, UK.

VAT number: GB 732 0747 51.

3.  What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your interaction with IMI Europe and your use of Our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.  What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5.  What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 13.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6.  What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Website and/or attendance at our events, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 12 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Company or institution name;
  • Job title;
  • Payment information (limited to the amount you have been invoiced for attendance at an event, and the date that this invoice has been paid. We do NOT store any bank or credit card details);
  • Information about your preferences and interests (limited to dietary preferences for an event, e.g. vegetarian or vegan);
  • Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • Images of you in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings.

7.  How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails, or by sending a request to enquiries@imieurope.com).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not sell or rent or otherwise supply your personal information to any other companies or persons without your consent.

8.  How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept until:

  • It is no longer required for our business purposes or for the purposes of complying with accounting and record keeping requirements; or
  • You request that we delete it (see Part 11).

9.  How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may transfer your data with our partner company IMI Incorporated, which is based outside the EU, for business purposes including sending of email newsletters and transfer of registrations between events. IMI Incorporated is also compliant with the GDPR regulations.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, the internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by law.

10.  Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the exceptions listed below:

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold:

  • Paypal, for invoicing and processing credit card payments;
  • Stripe, for processing credit card payments;
  • And Co, for invoice creation;
  • Constant Contact, for delivery of email newsletters;
  • Direct Mail, for delivery of email newsletters;
  • Zopim, for delivery on on-line webchat chat services.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

11.  How Can I Access Or Delete My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. You can also request that we delete your personal data that we hold. This is known as a “deletion request”

All subject access and deletion requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access or deletion request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

By using Our Website, you may receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Website to help us operate and use our website more effectively. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Website and your use and experience of Our Website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • Google Analytics, for collection of website usage data;
  • Squarespace, for collection of website usage data;
  • LinkedIn, for tracking of website visits from LinkedIn.

Our Website uses analytics services provided by Squarespace and Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Website and the products and services offered through it.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13.  How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: enquiries@imieurope.com.

Telephone number: +44 1223 236920.

Postal Address: Tile Barn, Manor Farm, Milton Road, Impington, CB24 9NG, UK.

14.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.